ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Schizodactylidae Blanchard 1845 (splay-footed cricket)

Insecta - Orthoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 176421

Synonym: Brauckmanniidae Martins-Neto 2007 (taxon 176411)

Parent taxon: Schizodactyloidea according to H. J. Song et al. 2015

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Schizodactylus

View classification

Type: Schizodactylus

Ecology: fast-moving ground dwelling carnivore