ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Polystoechotidae Handlirsch 1906 (giant lacewing)

Insecta - Neuroptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 176747

Synonym: Mesopolystoechotidae Martynova 1949 (taxon 133976)

Full reference: A. Handlirsch. 1906. Die Fossilen Insekten und die Phylogenie der Rezenten Formen, parts I-IV. Ein Handbuch fur Palaontologen und Zoologen 1-640

Parent taxon: Ithonoidea according to M. S. Engel and D. A. Grimaldi 2008

Sister taxon: Ithonidae

Subtaxa: Frustumopsychops, Jurapolystoechotes, Megapolystoechus, Meilingius, Mesopolystoechus, Osmyloides, Palaeopsychops, Paleopterocalla, Panfilovdvia, Polystoechotites, Ricaniella

View classification

Ecology: