ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Entomobryidae Schaffer 1896 (springtail)

Collembola - Entomobryomorpha

PaleoDB taxon number: 179820

Synonyms: Catastylidae von Olfers 1907 (no. 344653), Palpigeridae von Olfers 1907 (no. 344654)

Parent taxon: Entomobryoidea according to A. Sánchez-García and M. S. Engel 2016

Sister taxa: Cyphoderidae, Oncobryidae, Paronellidae, Praentomobryidae

Subtaxa: Entomobryinae, Lepidocyrtinae, Orchesellinae, Permobrya, Seirinae

View classification

Type: Entomobrya

Ecology: