ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Chaeteessidae Handlirsch 1926 (mantis)

Insecta - Mantodea

PaleoDB taxon number: 180107

Synonym: Archephemeridae Piton 1940 (taxon 205121)

Parent taxon: Eumantodea according to D. Grimaldi 2003

Sister taxa: Amorphoscelidae, Eremiaphilidae, Mantoidea, Mantoididae, Metallyticidae

Subtaxa: Archaeophlebia, Chaeteessa, Lithophotina, Megaphotina

View classification

Type: Chaeteessa

Ecology: