ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Naucoridae Fallen 1814 (creeping water bug)

Insecta - Hemiptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 183684

Synonyms: Aphlebocoridae Handlirsch 1906 (no. 213067), Apopnidae Handlirsch 1921 (no. 258832), Saucrolidae Santos 1971 (no. 292198)

Parent taxon: Naucoroidea according to J. Szwedo 2018

Sister taxa: Aphelocheiridae, Canteronecta, Leptaphelocheiridae, Potamocoridae, Triassocoridae

Subtaxa: Aphelocheirinae, Aphlebocoris, Apopnus, Cratocora, Cratopelocoris, Cryphocricinae, Exilcrus, Ijanectinae, Jurategia, Miroculus, Naucorinae, Naucoris dilatatus, Saucrolus, Shartegonaucoris, Sphaerodemopsinae

View classification

Type: Naucoris

Ecology: