ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Anisopodidae Knab 1912 (wood gnat)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 187114

Alternative spelling: Anisopidae

Synonyms: Eopleciidae Rohdendorf 1946 (no. 138425), Protolbiogastridae Rohdendorf 1962 (no. 138600), Rhyphidae Newman 1834 (no. 382971)

Parent taxon: Anisopodoidea according to M. Wojto? et al. 2019

Sister taxa: Antefungivoridae, Crosaphididae, Pleciofungivoridae, Protorhyphidae, Siberhyphidae

Subtaxa: Anisopus, Eoanisopodites, Gansuplecia, Huaxiarhyphus, Jurolaemargus, Leptoplecia, Mycetobia longipennis, Mycetobia platyuroides, Mycetobiinae, Olbiogaster, Olbiogastrinae, Sylvicola, Teginae, Thiras

View classification

Type: Anisopus

Ecology: