ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Perissommatidae Colless 1962 (fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 193191

Synonym: Limnorhyphidae Hong 1983 (taxon 289642)

Parent taxon: Neodiptera according to B. M. Wiegmann et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Bibionomorpha, Brachycera

Subtaxa: Perissommatinae, Perissordinae, Rasnicynommatinae

View classification

Ecology: