ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Synlestidae Tillyard 1917 (malachite)

Insecta - Odonata

PaleoDB taxon number: 193649

Synonym: Chlorolestidae Fraser 1960 (taxon 193650)

Parent taxon: Lestoidea according to A. Nel and J. C. Paicheler 1994

Sister taxa: Cerdanyagrion, Cretalestes, Daemhippus, Eolestidae, Lestidae, Lutetialestes, Perilestidae, Platycnemis cincuneguii, Pseudolestidae

Subtaxa: Gaurimacia, Inacayalestes, Megalestes

View classification

Ecology: fast-moving volant carnivore-insectivore