ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Chaoboridae Edwards 1920 (phantom midge)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 207068

Synonyms: Dixamimidae Rohdendorf 1962 (no. 138303), Rhaetomyiidae Rohdendorf 1962 (no. 138365)

Parent taxon: Culicoidea according to D. K. Yeates et al. 2007

Sister taxa: Corethrellidae, Culicidae, Dixidae

Subtaxa: Chachotosha, Chaoborinae, Chaoborites, Chaoburmus, Chironomaptera, Chironomapterinae, Corethra exita, Dixamima, Gedanoborus, Jordanobotomus, Libanoborus, Mesochaoborus, Palaeomochlonyx, Rhaetomyia, Taimyborus

View classification

Ecology: