ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Dictyopharidae Spinola 1839

PaleoDB taxon number: 382504

Alternative spelling: Dyctiophoroides

Synonym: Limfjordiidae Willmann 1977 (taxon 202316)

Full reference: M. Spinola. 1839. Essai sur les Fulgorelles, sous-tribu de la tribu des Cicadaires, ordre des Rhyngotes. Annales de la Société Entomologique de France 8:133-337

Parent taxon: Fulgoroidea according to J. Szwedo 2018

Sister taxa: Achilidae, Asira, Asiraca albipuncta, Caliscelidae, Cicadellites obscurus, Cixiidae, Cixioides, Cixius fraternus, Cixius proavus, Delphacidae, Derbidae, Dorytocidae, Eofulgorella, Eoliarus, Eurybrachidae, Flatidae, Fulgoridae, Fulgoridiidae, Hastites, Heseneuma, Issidae, Jubisentidae, Kinnaridae, Lalacidae, Lophopidae, Megaleurodes, Mimarachnidae, Neazoniidae, Nogodinidae, Oligonila, Paricanoides, Perforissidae, Poeocera venulosa, Prosbolopsidae, Protoliarus, Qiyangiricaniidae, Ricaniidae, Tropiduchidae, Weiwoboidae

Subtaxa: Dictyophara, Dictyopharinae, Florissantia, Limfjordia, Wedelphus

View classification

Type: Dictyophara