ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Eomeropidae Cockerell 1909 (scorpionfly)

Insecta - Mecoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 212286

Alternative spelling: Eomeropinae

Synonym: Notiothaumidae Ebsen-Petersen 1915 (taxon 212284)

Full reference: T. D. A. Cockerell. 1909. Descriptions of Tertiary Insects, VI. American Journal of Science, Series 4 27(161):381-387

Parent taxon: Eomeropina according to R. Willmann 1987

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Blattomeropinae, Eomerope, Jurachorista, Jurathauma, Pronotiothauma, Tsuchingothauma, Typhothauma

View classification

Type: Eomerope

Ecology: