ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Stenurothripidae Bagnall 1923 (thrips)

Insecta - Thysanoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 216404

Synonyms: Adiheterothripidae (no. 213167), Neocomothripidae zur Strassen 1973 (no. 235321), Rhetinothripidae zur Strassen 1973 (no. 235320), Scaphothripidae zur Strassen 1973 (no. 235319), Scudderothripidae zur Strassen 1973 (no. 235318)

Full reference: R. S. Bagnall. 1923. Fossil Thysanoptera, I. Terebrantia, Pt. 1. The Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 59:35-38

Parent taxon: Thysanoptera according to E. Peņalver and P. Nel 2010

Sister taxa: Heterothripidae, Liassothripidae, Lophioneurina, Terebrantia, Thrips annosa, Thrips annulata, Thrips antiqua, Thrips oeningensis, Thrips sericata, Triassothripidae, Tubulifera, Uzelothripidae

Subtaxa: Exitelothrips, Hispanothrips, Holarthrothrips, Neocomothrips, Opadothrips, Progonothrips, Rhetinothrips, Scaphothrips, Scudderothrips, Stenurothripinae, Stenurothrips

View classification

Ecology: