ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Baetiscidae Edmunds and Traver 1954 (armored mayfly)

Insecta - Ephemeroptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 217424

Synonyms: Cretomitarcyidae Sinitshenkova 2000 (no. 227701), Cretomitarcyinae Sinitshenkova 2000 (no. 190508)

Parent taxon: Posteritorna according to N. J. Kluge 2004

Sister taxon: Prosopistomatoidea

Subtaxa: Balticobaetisca, Cretomitarcys, Protobaetisca

View classification

Ecology: