ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Epallagidae Needham 1903 (damselfly)

Insecta - Odonata

PaleoDB taxon number: 170241

Synonyms: Euphaeidae Jacobson and Bianchi 1905 (no. 221707), Euphaeinae Jacobson and Bianchi 1905 (no. 221706)

Parent taxon: Epallagoidea according to G. Bechly 2007

Sister taxa: Latibasaliidae, Zacallitidae

Subtaxa: Ejerslevia, Eodichrominae, Epallage, Epallaginae, Euphaea, Indophaea, Solveigia

View classification

Ecology: fast-moving volant carnivore-insectivore