ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Merothripidae Hood 1914 (long legged thrips)

Insecta - Thysanoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 233044

Synonym: Jezzinothripidae zur Strassen 1973 (taxon 235322)

Parent taxon: Terebrantia according to M. R. Ulitzka 2018

Sister taxa: Aeolothripidae, Melanthripidae, Thripidae

Subtaxa: Jezzinothrips, Merothrips, Myanmarothrips, Praemerothrips

View classification

Ecology: