ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Trapezidae Lamy 1920 (clam)

Bivalvia - Veneroidei

PaleoDB taxon number: 244399

Alternative spelling: Trapeziidae

Synonyms: Cypricardiidae Dall 1895 (no. 382138), Kitsoniidae Eames 1957 (no. 382344)

Parent taxon: Arcticoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Arcticidae, Bernardinidae, Euloxidae, Pollicidae, Veniellidae, Veniellinae

Subtaxa: Coralliophaga, Cypricardia, Glossocardia, Kitsonia, Langvophorus, Neotrapezium, Straelenotrapezium, Trapezium

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder