ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Nemesiidae Simon 1892 (spider)

Arachnida - Araneae

PaleoDB taxon number: 257468

Synonym: Pycnothelidae Chamberlin 1917 (taxon 257469)

Parent taxon: Avicularioidea according to W. C. Wheeler et al. 2017

Sister taxa: Barychelidae, Ctenizidae, Cyrtaucheniidae, Dipluridae, Halonoproctidae, Hexathelidae, Microstigmatidae, Migidae, Theraphosidae

Subtaxa: Cretamygale, Eodiplurina

View classification

Ecology: