ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Theraphosidae Thorell 1870 (tarantula)

Arachnida - Araneae

PaleoDB taxon number: 257475

Synonym: Aviculariidae Simon 1870 (taxon 133849)

Parent taxon: Avicularioidea according to W. C. Wheeler et al. 2017

Sister taxa: Barychelidae, Ctenizidae, Cyrtaucheniidae, Dipluridae, Halonoproctidae, Hexathelidae, Microstigmatidae, Migidae, Nemesiidae

Subtaxa: Hemirraghus, Ischnocolinopsis

View classification

Ecology: