ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Ulidiidae Macquart 1838 (fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 262302

Synonyms: Ortalidae Fallen (no. 209044), Ortalinae Fallen (no. 262301), Otitidae Aldrich 1932 (no. 139200)

Parent taxon: Tephritoidea according to M. E. Clapham 2018

Sister taxa: Herina splendida, Lonchaeidae, Piophilidae, Platystomatidae, Pyrgotidae, Richardiidae, Tephritidae

Subtaxa: Ceroxys, Diacrita, Herina, Lithortalis, Melieria, Stenomyites, Xanthacrona

View classification

Ecology: