ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Canthyloscelidae Shannon 1927 (fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 266795

Synonym: Hyperoscelididae Hardy and Nagatomi (taxon 266796)

Parent taxon: Scatopsoidea according to V. G. Kovalev 1985

Sister taxa: Protoscatopsidae, Scatopsidae, Valeseguyidae

Subtaxa: Prohyperoscelis

View classification

Ecology: