ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Phrynidae Blanchard 1852 (whip spider)

Arachnida - Amblypygi

PaleoDB taxon number: 272069

Synonym: Electrophrynidae Petrunkevitch 1971 (taxon 272070)

Parent taxon: Phrynoidea according to R. J. Garwood et al. 2017

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Britopygus, Electrophrynus, Electrophrynus mirus, Phrynus

View classification

Type: Phrynus

Ecology: