ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Megalodontesidae Konow 1897 (sawfly)

Insecta - Hymenoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 281157

Synonyms: Praesiricidae Rasnitsyn 1968 (no. 201686), Praesiricinae Rasnitsyn 1968 (no. 139675)

Parent taxon: Pamphilioidea according to T. P. Gao et al. 2016

Sister taxa: Mirolydidae, Pamphiliidae, Prolyda, Xyelydidae

Subtaxa: Archoxyelydinae, Decorisiricinae, Jibaissodes, Megalodontesinae, Praesiricinae, Sinosepulca

View classification

Ecology: