ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Heteronemiidae Rehn 1904 (stick insect)

Insecta - Phasmatodea

PaleoDB taxon number: 281823

Synonym: Bacunculidae Brunner 1893 (taxon 281821)

Parent taxon: Phasmatodea according to J. C. Bradley and B. S. Galil 1977

Sister taxa: Anareolatae, Areolatae, Chresmododea, Euphasmatodea, Necrophasmatodea, Prochresmodoidea, Raphidium, Susumanioidea, Timematodea, Verophasmatodea, Xiphopteridea

Subtaxa: Calcibacunculus

View classification

Ecology: