ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Hemiscorpiidae Pocock 1893 (scorpion)

Arachnida - Chactoidea

PaleoDB taxon number: 286942

Synonym: Protoischnuridae de Carvalho and Lourenšo 2001 (taxon 286917)

Parent taxon: Chactoidea according to J. A. Dunlop et al. 2013

Sister taxa: Chactidae, Chaerilidae, Euscorpiidae, Palaeoeuscorpiidae

Subtaxa: Hormuriinae

View classification

Ecology: