ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Amphibolidae Gray 1840 (pulmonate)

Gastropoda - Basommatophora

PaleoDB taxon number: 312814

Synonyms: Ampullaceridae Troschel 1845 (no. 312815), Salinatoridae Starobogatov 1970 (no. 312816)

Parent taxon: Amphiboloidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: none

Ecology: epifaunal