ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Brentidae Billberg 1820 (weevil)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 346223

Alternative spelling: Brenthides

Synonyms: Ithyceridae Schoenherr 1823 (no. 71309), Ithycerinae Schoenherr 1823 (no. 261516)

Full reference: G. J. Billberg. 1820. Enumeratio Insectorum in Museo Gust. Joh. Billberg 1-138

Parent taxon: Curculionoidea according to S. Shin et al. 2018

Sister taxa: Akulosamphus, Allocorynidae, Anthribidae, Apionidae, Attelabidae, Belidae, Brenthidae, Caridae, Cimberididae, Curculionidae, Erirhinidae, Loricera glacialis, Nemonychidae

Subtaxa: Apioninae, Baissorhynchinae, Brentinae, Chilecarinae, Cyladinae, Eurhynchinae, Ithycerinae, Mongolocarinae, Nanophyinae, Slonikinae, Ulyaninae

View classification

Ecology: