ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Leiodidae Fleming 1821 (round fungus beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 346356

Alternative spellings: Leiodesidae, Liodidae

Synonym: Anisotomidae Erichson 1845 [replaced name] (taxon 69286)

Full reference: J. Fleming. 1821. Insecta. Supplement to the Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Editions of the Encyclopaedia Britannica 5:41-56

Parent taxon: Staphylinoidea according to S. Yamamoto 2018

Sister taxa: Agyrtidae, Dasyceridae, Empelidae, Hydraenidae, Ptiliidae, Ptismidae, Silphidae, Staphylinidae

Subtaxa: Agaricophagus, Camiarinae, Catopocerinae, Cholevinae, Cholevinus, Coloninae, Leiodinae, Leptininae, Platypsyllinae

View classification

Type: Leiodes

Ecology: