ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Monotomidae Laporte 1840 (root eating beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 346395

Alternative spelling: Monotomites

Synonym: Rhizophagidae Redtenbacher 1845 (taxon 69441)

Full reference: F. L. Laporte. 1840. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes Coléoptères; avec une Introduction Renfermant l’Anatomie et la Physiologie des Animaux Articulés, par M. Brullé. Tome Deuxième 1-563

Parent taxon: Cucujoidea according to J. A. Robertson et al. 2015

Sister taxa: Agapythidae, Boganiidae, Brachypteridae, Cavognathidae, Clavicornia, Cryptophagidae, Cucujidae, Cybocephalidae, Cyclaxyridae, Erotylidae, Helotidae, Heteromera, Hobartiidae, Kateretidae, Laemophloeidae, Lamingtoniidae, Meligethiellinae, Myraboliidae, Nitidulidae, Parandrexidae, Passandridae, Phalacridae, Phloeostichidae, Priasilphidae, Protocucujidae, Silvanidae, Sinisilvanidae, Smicripidae, Sphindidae, Tasmosalpingidae, Tetrameropseidae, Wabbelidae

Subtaxa: Jurorhizophagus, Monotominae, Rhizophaginae

View classification

Ecology: