ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Dermochelyidae Lydekker 1889 (leatherback)

Amniota - Testudinata - Dermochelyoidae

Alternative spelling: Dermochelidae

Synonym: Chelonia californiensis Gilmore 1937 [invalid subgroup]

Parent taxon: Dermochelyoidae according to R. Hirayama 1998

Sister taxa: Alienochelys, Bouliachelys, Corsochelys, Dermochelys, Mesodermochelys, Ocepechelon, Protostegidae

Subtaxa: Arabemys, Dermochelyinae, Eosphargis, Psephophorus, Turgaiscapha

View classification

Ecology: aquatic durophage-piscivore