ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Columbidae Illiger 1811 (dove)

Reptilia - Columbiformes

PaleoDB taxon number: 39353

Synonym: Raphidae Wetmore 1930 (taxon 92330)

Full reference: C. Illiger. 1811. Prodromus Systematis Mammalium et Avium

Parent taxon: Columbiformes according to J. F. Clements et al. 2017

Sister taxa: Columbae, Dididae, Pterocletes, Pteroclidae

Subtaxa: Alectroenas, Alopecoenas, Arenicolumba, Bountyphaps, Caloenas, Chalcophaps, Claravis, Columba, Columbina, Columbinae, Didunculinae, Drepanoptila, Ducula, Dysmoropelia, Ectopistes, Gallicolumba, Geotrygon, Gerandia, Gourinae, Hemiphaga, Leptotila, Leucosarcia, Lithophaps, Macropygia, Natunaornis, Nesoenas, Ocyphaps, Oena, Patagioenas, Pezophaps, Phaps, Ptilinopus, Raphus, Rupephaps, Streptopelia, Treron, Turtur, Zenaida

View classification

Ecology: volant frugivore-granivore