ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Leporidae Fischer de Waldheim 1817 (rabbit)

Osteichthyes - Glires

PaleoDB taxon number: 42163

Synonym: Leporinorum Fischer de Waldheim 1817 [replaced name] (taxon 381727)

Full reference: G. Fischer de Waldheim. 1817. Adversaria zoologica. Memoires de la Société Impériale des Naturalistes du Moscou 5:357-428

Parent taxon: Lagomorpha according to H. Gadow 1898

Sister taxa: Annalagus, Dawsonolagus, Ephemerolagus, Eurolagus, Ochotonidae, Ochotonolagus, Palaeolagidae, Shamolagus ninae, Strenulagidae, Strenulagus, Tsaganolagus

Subtaxa: Archaeolaginae, Aztlanolagus, Caviina, Chadrolagus, Dasyporcina, Desmatolaginae, Desmatolagus, Dituberolagus, Gobiolagus, Hydrocharina, Hypsimylus, Lagomina, Lagotherium, Lepoides, Leporina, Leporinae, Lushilagus, Mytonolaginae, Nekrolagus, Nuralagus, Ordolagus, Palaeolaginae, Paranotolagus, Pewelagus, Pliopentalagus, Pronotolagus, Sardolagus, Shamolagus, Tachylagus, Trischizolagus, Veterilepus, Zaissanolagus

View classification

Type: Lepus

Ecology: ground dwelling grazer-browser