ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Suidae Gray 1821 (pig)

Osteichthyes - Artiodactyla

PaleoDB taxon number: 42381

Synonym: Phacochoeridae Gray 1868 (taxon 77291)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Suoidea according to J.-R. Boisserie et al. 2010

Sister taxa: Doliochoerus, Egatochoerus, Palaeochoeridae, Palaeochoerus, Sanitheriidae, Schizochoerus, Suina, Taucanamo, Tayassuidae

Subtaxa: Aureliachoerus, Babyrousinae, Cainochoerinae, Chaeropotamina, Dinochoerus, Eocenchoerus, Eumaiochoerus, Gerontochoerus, Hemichoerus, Hippopotamodon, Hyosus, Hyotheriinae, Kubanochoerinae, Kubanochoerus, Listriodontinae, Lophochoerus, Mabokopithecus, Mesochoerus, Microstonyx, Namachoerinae, Nyanzachoerus, Odoichoerus, Palaeochoerinae, Paradoxodonides, Promesochoerus, Pronotochoerus, Schizochoerinae, Suinae, Tetraconodontinae, Xenohyus

View classification

Ecology: ground dwelling omnivore