ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Delphinidae Gray 1821 (dolphin)

Osteichthyes - Artiodactyla

PaleoDB taxon number: 42953

Synonyms: Cephalorhynchinae Fraser and Purves 1960 (no. 63578), Grampidelphidae Nishiwaki 1963 (no. 129227), Hemisyntrachelidae Slijper 1936 (no. 63594), Holodontidae Brandt 1873 (no. 69998)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Delphinoidea according to F. G. Marx et al. 2016

Sister taxa: Albireonidae, Eurhinodelphis pacificus, Graamocetus, Monodontidae, Odobenocetopsidae, Oedolithax, Palaeophocaena, Phocoenidae, Prionodelphis, Protodelphinus, Sinanodelphis

Subtaxa: Arimidelphis, Australodelphis, Catodontina, Delphininae, Delphinus boryi, Delphinus chilensis, Delphinus leucocephalus, Delphinus maculatus, Delphinus malayanus, Delphinus rhinoceros, Eodelphinus, Globicephalinae, Hemisyntrachelus, Lagenorhynchina, Leucopleurus, Lissodelphininae, Monoceratina, Orcaellinae, Orcina, Orcininae, Orcinus, Sagmatias, Sotalia, Steninae, Steno, Steno cudmorei, Stenonina, Stenoninae, Trispondylus, Tursiops miocaenus

View classification

Ecology: ground dwelling piscivore-carnivore