ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Physeteridae Gray 1821 (sperm whale)

Osteichthyes - Artiodactyla

PaleoDB taxon number: 42967

Synonyms: Catodontidae Cuvier 1836 (no. 68904), Physeterina Gray 1825 (no. 96682)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Physeteroidea according to A. Collareta et al. 2017

Sister taxa: Acrophyseter, Albicetus, Aulophyseter rionegrensis, Brygmophyseter, Eudelphis, Ferecetotherium, Hoplocetus, Kogiidae, Livyatan, Physeterida, Preaulophyseter, Scaldicetus, Zygophyseter

Subtaxa: Aulophyseter, Aulophyseterinae, Diaphorocetus, Hoplocetinae, Idiophyseter, Idiorophus, Kogiopsis, Orca semseyi, Orcopsis, Orycterocetus, Paleophoca, Physeter, Physeterinae, Physeterula, Physodontidae, Physotherium, Placoziphius, Scaldicetus lodgei, Ziphioides, Ziphiola

View classification

Ecology: ground dwelling piscivore-carnivore