ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Amiidae Huxley 1861 (bowfin)

Osteichthyes - Amiiformes

PaleoDB taxon number: 56536

Alternative spelling: Amiadae

Synonym: Amiatidae Jordan 1923 (taxon 149588)

Full reference: T. H. Huxley. 1861. Preliminary essay upon the systematic arrangment of the fishes of the Devonian Epoch. Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain, decade 10 23:1-40

Parent taxon: Amiiformes according to R. Betancur-R et al. 2013

Sister taxa: Amioidea, Amioidei, Aphanepygus, Caturidae, Caturoidea, Eusemius, Ionoscopus, Leedsichthys, Macrepistius, Oligopleura, Otomitla, Palaeolabridae, Sinoeugnathus, Stromerichthys

Subtaxa: Amiinae, Amiopsinae, Guizhouamia, Lehmanamia, Liodesmus, Megalurus, Nipponamia, Paleamia, Protamia, Solnhofenamiinae, Vidalamiinae

View classification

Ecology: nektobenthic carnivore-piscivore