ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Bullinidae Lamarck 1801 (snail)

Gastropoda - Architectibranchia

PaleoDB taxon number: 59426

Synonyms: Nonacteoninidae Bandel 1994 (no. 338589), Sulcoactaeonidae Gründel 1997 (no. 338590)

Parent taxon: Acteonoidea according to J. Gründel and A. Nützel 2012

Sister taxa: Acteonacea, Acteonellidae, Acteonidae, Aplustridae, Cylindrobullinidae, Euactaeonina, Hydatinidae, Ringiculidae, Tubiferidae

Subtaxa: Parvulactaeon, Sulcoactaeon

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore