ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Capulidae Fleming 1822 (snail)

Gastropoda - Capuloidea

PaleoDB taxon number: 59527

Synonyms: Cerithiodermatidae Akopyan 1976 (no. 338034), Cerithiodermidae Akopyan 1976 (no. 338033)

Parent taxon: Capuloidea according to M. Harzhauser 2007

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Armenostoma, Capulus, Hyala, Icuncula, Lippistes, Neojanacus, Pileopsis, Sirius, Trichotropis, Zelippistes

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile epifaunal suspension feeder