ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Cuspidariidae Dall 1886 (clam)

Bivalvia - Poromyida

PaleoDB taxon number: 59984

Synonym: Myoneridae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983 (taxon 382399)

Parent taxon: Cuspidarioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Halonymphidae, Protocuspidariidae, Spheniopsidae

Subtaxa: Cardiomya, Cuspidaria, Halonympha, Kurodamya, Myonera, Neaera, Plectodon

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal carnivore