ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Galeommatidae Gray 1840 (clam)

Bivalvia - Cardiida

PaleoDB taxon number: 60430

Synonyms: Cyamionematidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 (no. 382135), Ephippodontidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 (no. 382261), Vasconiellidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 (no. 382676)

Parent taxon: Galeommatoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Ephippiodontidae, Lasaeidae, Leptonidae

Subtaxa: Ambuscintilla, Cyamionema, Ephippodonta, Galeomma, Lasaeina, Laseina, Scintilla, Scintillona, Solecardia, Spaniorinus, Vasconiella

View classification

Ecology: stationary infaunal suspension feeder