ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Gastrochaenidae Gray 1840 (clam)

Bivalvia - Cardiida

PaleoDB taxon number: 60445

Synonyms: Chaenidae Gray 1858 [objective synonym] (no. 382094), Chaeninae Gray 1858 [objective synonym] (no. 382093), Rocellariidae Ridewood 1903 (no. 382535)

Parent taxon: Gastrochaenoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Cucurbitula, Eufistulana, Eufistulaninae, Gastrochaena, Gastrochaeninae, Kummelia, Lamychaena, Spengleriinae

View classification

Ecology: stationary boring suspension feeder