ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Hyriidae Swainson 1840 (clam)

Bivalvia - Unionida

PaleoDB taxon number: 60693

Synonym: Propehyridellidae Iredale 1934 (taxon 382490)

Parent taxon: Hyrioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Callonaia, Castalia, Hyriinae, Propehyridella, Velesunioninae

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder