ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Limopsidae Dall 1895 (clam)

Bivalvia - Arcida

PaleoDB taxon number: 60871

Synonym: Aupouriidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 (taxon 86527)

Parent taxon: Limopsoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Aupouria, Limopsis, Lissarca, Notolimopsis, Nucunella, Vasconellinae

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile epifaunal suspension feeder