ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Lottiidae Gray 1840 (limpet)

Gastropoda - Patellogastropoda

PaleoDB taxon number: 60954

Synonym: Tecturidae Gray 1847 (taxon 111159)

Parent taxon: Lottioidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: Acmaeidae, Lepetidae

Subtaxa: Acmaea, Erginus, Lottia, Lottiinae, Notoacmea, Patelloida

View classification

Type: Lottiinae

Ecology: facultatively mobile epifaunal grazer