ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Lyonsiidae Fischer 1887 (clam)

Bivalvia - Pandorida

PaleoDB taxon number: 60994

Synonym: Spinolyonsiellidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983 (taxon 382564)

Parent taxon: Pandoroidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Adelosiphonia, Laternulidae, Pandoridae

Subtaxa: Lyonsia, Spinolyonsiella

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder