ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Manzanellidae Chronic 1952 (clam)

Bivalvia - Solemyida

PaleoDB taxon number: 61042

Synonyms: Huxleyidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1971 (no. 85576), Nucinellidae Vokes 1956 (no. 85575)

Parent taxon: Manzanelloidea according to E. V. Coan and P. Valentich-Scott 2012

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Cyrillista, Diabolica, Huxleyia, Manzanella, Nucinella, Posterodonta

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal chemosymbiotic