ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Margaritiferidae Haas 1940 (clam)

Bivalvia - Unionida

PaleoDB taxon number: 61050

Synonym: Margaritanidae Ortmann 1910 (taxon 382378)

Parent taxon: Unionoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Actinodontophoridae, Mutelidae, Pachycardiidae, Sancticarolitidae, Unionidae

Subtaxa: Cumberlandiinae, Dianoconcha, Mengyinaia, Pseudomargaritifera, Solenoides

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder