ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Mesodesmatidae Gray 1840 (clam)

Bivalvia - Veneroidei

PaleoDB taxon number: 61103

Synonyms: Donacillidae Macpherson and Gabriel 1962 (no. 382239), Myadesmidae Clark 1922 (no. 382398)

Parent taxon: Mactroidea according to J. H. Signorelli and J. G. Carter 2016

Sister taxa: Anatinellidae, Cardiliidae, Mactridae

Subtaxa: Davilinae, Donacilla, Mesodesmatinae, Myadesma, Paphies

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder