ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Ovulidae Fleming 1822 (snail)

Gastropoda - Cypraeoidea

PaleoDB taxon number: 61540

Synonyms: Amphiperasidae Gray 1853 (no. 340669), Amphiperatidae Gray 1853 (no. 59047), Amphiperatinae Gray 1853 (no. 116220)

Parent taxon: Cypraeoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: Cypraeidae, Eocypraeidae, Pediculariidae

Subtaxa: Calpurnus, Crenavolva, Cymbovula, Cyphoma, Dentiovula, Hiatavolva, Ovulinae, Primovula, Prionovolva, Prionovolvinae, Procalpurnus, Prosimnia, Volva, Volvini

View classification

Type: Ovula

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore