ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Philobryidae Bernard 1897 (clam)

Bivalvia - Arcida

PaleoDB taxon number: 61719

Synonyms: Limarcidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 (no. 86529), Limarcoidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 (no. 86528)

Parent taxon: Philobryoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Aupouria, Cosa, Cratis, Eophilobryoidella, Limarca, Micromytilus, Notomytilus, Philobrya

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder