ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Poromyidae Dall 1886 (clam)

Bivalvia - Poromyida

PaleoDB taxon number: 61890

Synonyms: Dermatomyidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983 (no. 382232), Neaeroporomyidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983 (no. 382409), Perlaporomyidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983 (no. 382442)

Parent taxon: Poromyoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxon: Cetoconchidae

Subtaxa: Cetoconcha, Cetomyinae, Cymella, Liopistha, Neaeroporomya, Perlaporomya, Poromya, Pseudocuspidaria, Psilomya

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal carnivore